United States Court of Appeals
[…] student with multiple intellectual disabilities, she was eligible
for a FAPE, i.e., special education and related services structured
in compliance with the IDEA that are provided free of charge.2 Ms.
M. now challenges Falmouth's delivery of these services during
O.M.'s third-grade year (2013-2014).3
2 See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9) (defining the term "free appropriate
education"); 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A) (stating that "[a] free
appropriate public education is available to all children with
disabilities residing in [a] State between the ages of 3 and 21,
inclusive"); 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(1) (defining "[c]hild with a
disability" as including a child with "multiple disabilities" and
"who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related
services"); 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(7) (defining "multiple
disabilities" as "concomitant impairments . . . the combination of
which causes such severe educational needs that they cannot be
accommodated in special education programs solely for one of the
impairments").
3 A state receiving federal funding under the IDEA must offer
a FAPE to every disabled child within its jurisdiction. See 20
U.S.C. § 1412(a). Here, it is uncontested that Maine is such a
- 3 -
A. Statutory Framework
To provide an IDEA-eligible child with a FAPE, a school