NONIMMIGRANT ALIENS AND FIREARMS DISABILITIES UNDER THE
[…] and a statement by Senator Larry Craig supporting restrictions on gun possession by persons
“‘who are guests in our country, legally or illegally.’” ATF Memorandum at 2 (quoting 144
Cong. Rec. 16,493-94 (1998)). From these statements, ATF concludes that Congress intended
the gun control prohibition to apply to all nonimmigrant aliens, regardless of visa status.
Because the text of the statute is clear, any resort to legislative history in this context is
unnecessary. See, e.g., Connecticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 254 (1992) (“When
9
DHS cites 8 U.S.C. § 1187(c)(2)(C), which provides that a country will not be eligible for the Visa
Waiver Program unless the Secretary of Homeland Security “evaluates the effect that the country’s designation
would have on the law enforcement and security interests of the United States.” See also id. § 1187(c)(2)(F) (Supp.
IV 2010) (requiring participating countries to share information regarding safety risks); U.S. Department of State,
Visa Waiver Program (VWP), http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.html (last visited Oct. 21,