Authority to Use Military Force in Libya
[…] The War Powers Resolution (“WPR”), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1548 (2006), a statute Congress described as intended “to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States,” id. § 1541(a), provides that, in the absence of a declaration of war, the President must report to Congress within 48 hours of taking certain actions, including introduction of U.S. forces “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances.” Id. § 1543(a). The Resolution further provides that the President generally must terminate such use of force within 60 days (or 90 days for military necessity) unless Congress extends this deadline, declares war, or “enact[s] a specific authorization.” Id. § 1544(b).