Census Confidentiality and the PATRIOT Act
[…] address the confidentiality of covered census information under section 9. See,
e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11608 (2006) (establishing procedures with respect to infor-
mation protected by section 9 for purposes of implementing an international
convention); 42 U.S.C. § 6274 (2006) (specifically permitting disclosure of certain
information “without regard to” section 9); 44 U.S.C. § 2108(b) (2006) (regulating
2
Census Confidentiality and the PATRIOT Act
release of certain historic census records in the custody of the Archivist of the
United States).
Reinforcing the confidentiality protections of section 9, section 8(c) of the
Census Act provides that “[i]n no case shall information furnished under this
section”—which, as noted, authorizes the Secretary to furnish statistical tabula-
tions of census data that “do not disclose the information reported by, or on behalf
of, any particular respondent,” as well as census transcripts and reports when
requested by the respondent (or the respondent’s heir, successor, or authorized
agent)—“be used to the detriment of any respondent or other person to whom such
information relates, except in the prosecution of alleged violations of this title.” 13