See, e.g., 152 Cong. Rec. 4640 (2006) (reporting nominations received March 30, 2006) (nomination of Lt. Gen. Michael D. Rochelle “for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601”). Similarly, section 624, which provides for the promotion of officers recommended for promotion by selection boards convened under section 611, makes it clear that such promotions are “[a]ppointments” and specifies that “[a]ppointments under this section shall be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, except that appointments under this section in the grade of first lieutenant or captain, in the case of officers of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or lieutenant (junior grade) or lieutenant, in the case of officers of the Navy, shall be made by the President alone.” Id. § 624(c).