Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008
[…] enactment of the NDAA, the TJAGs were required to hold officer grades of “not
lower than” two stars while so serving, 10 U.S.C. §§ 3037(a), 5148(b), 8037(a)
(2006), and each of the incumbent TJAGs is currently a two star officer. Your
office has asked for our opinion whether section 543 automatically advances the
incumbent TJAGs to the three star grade or whether such promotion requires
separate appointment by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate. 2



   1
     For example, with respect to the Navy TJAG, section 5148(b) of title 10, as amended by section
543 of the NDAA, now provides:
        There is in the executive part of the Department of the Navy the Office of the Judge
        Advocate General of the Navy. The Judge Advocate General shall be appointed by the
        President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years.
        He shall be appointed from judge advocates of the Navy or the Marine Corps who are
        members of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State and who have had
        at least eight years of experience in legal duties as commissioned officers. The Judge
        Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of vice admiral or lieutenant gen-
        eral, as appropriate.
10 U.S.C. § 5148(b) (as amended by the NDAA) (emphasized language added by section 543).
   2
     Letter for Steven G. Bradbury, Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal
Counsel, from William J. Haynes II, General Counsel, Department of Defense (Jan. 20, 2008).




                                                 70
   Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the NDAA for FY 2008


   The new language added by section 543 speaks in the present tense: “The Judge
Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of” a three star general officer
(emphasis added). It might be suggested that this language—by specifying that
each TJAG “has” the three star grade “while so serving” as TJAG—has the effect
of automatically promoting the incumbent TJAGs to the higher, three star officer