Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008
[…] Force, or Marine Corps, or lieutenant (junior grade) or lieutenant, in the case of
officers of the Navy, shall be made by the President alone.” Id. § 624(c).
   Several provisions of title 10 that establish particular positions for military
officers have for decades specified the officer grade associated with the position
using language essentially identical to section 543’s, and the promotions to these
officer grades have long been made through separate appointments by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. For example, section
152, establishing the position of Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, provides



                                         72
    Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the NDAA for FY 2008


that “[t]he Chairman, while so serving, holds the grade of general or, in the case of
an officer of the Navy, admiral.” Id. § 152(c) (emphasis added). Although section
152 specifically provides for appointment to the position of Chairman of the Joint
Chiefs (by the President with Senate confirmation), id. § 152(a), nominations for
appointment to this position have also traditionally included separate nominations