Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008
[…] and the “appoint[ment]” to the specified officer “grade” associated with that
position reflects the traditional understanding that the officer’s assignment or
appointment to a specific military position is distinct from his appointment to the
higher grade associated with that position. See, e.g., 152 Cong. Rec. 4640 (2006)
(reporting nominations received March 30, 2006) (nomination of Lt. Gen. Michael
D. Rochelle “for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated
while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10,
U.S.C., section 601”). Similarly, section 624, which provides for the promotion of
officers recommended for promotion by selection boards convened under section
611, makes it clear that such promotions are “[a]ppointments” and specifies that
“[a]ppointments under this section shall be made by the President, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate, except that appointments under this section in
the grade of first lieutenant or captain, in the case of officers of the Army, Air
Force, or Marine Corps, or lieutenant (junior grade) or lieutenant, in the case of
officers of the Navy, shall be made by the President alone.” Id. § 624(c).
   Several provisions of title 10 that establish particular positions for military
officers have for decades specified the officer grade associated with the position
using language essentially identical to section 543’s, and the promotions to these