Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008
[…] ed for appointment”).
   In sum, we conclude that sections 3037(a), 5148(b), and 8037(a) of title 10, as
amended by section 543 of the NDAA, continue to contemplate separate appoint-
ment by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for TJAG
promotions to the higher officer grade. This interpretation is consistent with the


   4
     That Congress has sometimes used more explicit language to require separate appointment to a
specified grade, such as for the appointment of the Assistant TJAG of the Army to a permanent two star
grade, see 10 U.S.C. § 3037(a) (2000) (“An officer appointed as Assistant Judge Advocate General [of
the Army] who holds a lower regular grade shall be appointed in the regular grade of major general.”),
does not negate the settled understanding of the “while so serving” grade provisions that apply to the
TJAGs and various other officer positions in title 10.




                                                 75
                 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 32