Your office has asked for our opinion whether section 543 automatically advances the incumbent TJAGs to the three star grade or whether such promotion requires separate appointment by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. 2 1 For example, with respect to the Navy TJAG, section 5148(b) of title 10, as amended by section 543 of the NDAA, now provides: There is in the executive part of the Department of the Navy the Office of the Judge Advocate General of the Navy. The Judge Advocate General shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years. He shall be appointed from judge advocates of the Navy or the Marine Corps who are members of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State and who have had at least eight years of experience in legal duties as commissioned officers. The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of vice admiral or lieutenant gen- eral, as appropriate. 10 U.S.C. § 5148(b) (as amended by the NDAA) (emphasized language added by section 543). 2 Letter for Steven G. Bradbury, Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from William J. Haynes II, General Counsel, Department of Defense (Jan. 20, 2008). 70 Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the NDAA for FY 2008 The new language added by section 543 speaks in the present tense: “The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of” a three star general officer (emphasis added).