Id. § 624(c). Several provisions of title 10 that establish particular positions for military officers have for decades specified the officer grade associated with the position using language essentially identical to section 543’s, and the promotions to these officer grades have long been made through separate appointments by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. For example, section 152, establishing the position of Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, provides 72 Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the NDAA for FY 2008 that “[t]he Chairman, while so serving, holds the grade of general or, in the case of an officer of the Navy, admiral.” Id. § 152(c) (emphasis added).