Whether a Presidential Pardon Expunges Judicial and
[…] for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States
Sentencing Commission, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions.” 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(1),
(a)(4) (2000 & Supp. V 2005). At least one statute simultaneously provides for the expungement of
criminal records under certain circumstances and the preservation of non-public records by the
Department of Justice. The non-public record is kept in part in order to foreclose a second expunge-
ment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3607(b) (2000) (“A nonpublic record of . . . a conviction that is the subject of an
expungement order under [this section], shall be retained by the Department of Justice solely for the
purpose of use by the courts in determining in any subsequent proceeding whether a person qualifies
for the disposition provided in [one section] or the expungement provided in” another.).
110