Waiver of Sovereign Immunity With Respect to Whistleblower Provisions of Environmental Statutes
[…] SWDA, 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a); CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1367(a). The CAA similarly prohibits, inter alia, discrimination against an employee who has “com- menced, caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be com- menced a proceeding under this chapter” or who has “assisted or participated in or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other action.” 42 U.S.C. § 7622(a). The Secretary of Labor is authorized to resolve these whistleblower claims, with limited review available in federal court. See SWDA, 42 U.S.C. § 6971(b); CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1367(b); CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7622(c). The relevant provision in the SWDA provides: No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any au- thorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter or under any applica- ble implementation plan, or has testified or is about to testify in any 171 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 29 proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or of any applicable implementation plan. 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a).