Authority of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives to Permit Importation of Frames, Receivers, and Barrels of Non-Importable Firearms
[…] Indeed, the situation here is far different from the one that confronted the Supreme Court in Small, where the phrase “any court” had to be read against a general presumption that Congress legislates with domestic concerns in mind. 544 U.S. at 388–89. That presumption 1 The Attorney General has delegated his statutory authority under chapter 44 of title 18 (which includes sections 922 and 925) to ATF. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.130(a)(1) (2004); cf. 28 U.S.C. § 510 (2000) (allowing the Attorney General to “make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General”). 92 Importation of Frames, Receivers, and Barrels of Non-Importable Firearms created at least some reason to doubt that the statute necessarily covered foreign convictions.