Authority of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives to Permit Importation of Frames, Receivers, and Barrels of Non-Importable Firearms
[…] V 2005). (In addition, to come within this exception, the weapon must fall outside the definition of “firearm” in 26 U.S.C. § 5845 (2000).) Because Congress did not define “sporting purposes,” that authority passed to ATF, which, over the years, has classified an increasingly wide variety of firearms—including various kinds of semi-automatic rifles—as not suitable for sporting purposes and thus subject to section 925(d)(3)’s import prohibition. In 1986, as part of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 91 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 29 99-308, § 105(2)(C), 100 Stat. 449, 459 (1986), Congress amended section 925(d)(3) to provide that “in any case where the Attorney General 1 has not authorized the importation of the firearm pursuant to this paragraph, it shall be unlawful to import any frame, receiver, or barrel of such firearm which would be prohibited if assembled.” Since 2001, however, ATF has continued to allow the importation of frames, receivers, and barrels of non-importable firearms, albeit only for the repair or replacement of the corresponding parts of firearms that are already in the country.