Whether the Second Amendment
[…] tional Guard is further strained by the common law prohibition against the King’s
100
10 Ratification, supra note 67, at 1312 (John P. Kaminski & Gaspare J. Saladino eds., 1993)
(June 16, 1788).
101
Federal Farmer No. 18 (1788), reprinted in 2 The Complete Anti-Federalist 341–42 (Herbert J.
Storing ed., 1981); see also Federal Farmer No. 3 (1787), reprinted in id. at 242. Publius (Hamilton)
recognized the Federal Farmer letters as among the best of the Anti-Federalists’. See The Federalist
No. 68, at 457–58.
102
Act of May 8, 1792, ch. 33, §§ 1–2, 1 Stat. at 271–72; see 2 Tucker’s Blackstone, supra note 60,
at *409 n.1.
103
10 U.S.C. § 311(a) (2000) (including in the militia “all able-bodied males at least 17 years of
age and . . . under 45 years of age,” both citizens and those “who have made a declaration of intention
to become” citizens, certain men between 45 and 64, and “female citizens of the United States who are
members of the National Guard”).
104
Webster, American Dictionary, supra note 55 (unpaginated) (emphasis added).
152
Whether the Second Amendment Secures an Individual Right
deploying the militia outside the country—a rule that Blackstone celebrated as part