Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 100-517, at 4
(1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6085, 6088; see also 134 Cong. Rec. 4186
(1988) (Congressional Budget Office Cost Estimate, March 16, 1988, included in
statement of Rep. Nowak). In sum, there is no evidence that Congress intended to
place new restrictions on those facilities that already were eligible for assistance
prior to 1988.
For whatever reason, the Acting Regional Director did not invoke sec-
tion 5122(9) as authority for her decision, notwithstanding the fact that it contains
the phrase “general public.” Instead, the only statute she cited was 42 U.S.C.A.
§ 5151(a), which provides:
The President shall issue, and may alter and amend, such regulations
as may be necessary for the guidance of personnel carrying out Fed-
eral assistance functions at the site of a major disaster or emergency.
Such regulations shall include provisions for insuring that the distri-
bution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief
and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and
impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race,
color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status.
Doherty Letter at 1. For at least two reasons, however, this statutory provision
cannot serve as authority either for a rule that all eligible nonprofit facilities must
provide services “to the general public,” or, more specifically, for a rule making
ineligible for aid all private nonprofit facilities that limit admission on the basis of
religion.
First, section 5151(a) says nothing about requiring that private recipients of aid
provide services “to the general public.” Second, and more fundamentally,
section 5151(a) is addressed not to discrimination by the recipients of FEMA aid,
but to discrimination—including religious discrimination—by those engaged in
the provision of FEMA aid. The regulations that the President is required to issue
are “for the guidance of personnel carrying out Federal assistance functions at the
site of a major disaster or emergency,” and must insure “that the distribution of
supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities
shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner.” (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, we do not think that section 5151(a) is authority for the broad
120