Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to
[…] does not pose a barrier to FEMA’s provision of a disaster assistance grant to the
Academy. The aid that is authorized by federal law is made available on the basis
of neutral criteria to an unusually broad class of beneficiaries defined without
reference to religion and including not only educational institutions but a host of
other public and private institutions as well. Moreover, the program’s design is not
characterized by the sort of administrative discretion that can readily be used to
favor religion, and the evidence demonstrates that FEMA has exercised its
10
Under 42 U.S.C.A. § 5151(b), which the Acting Regional Director did not cite, the President has
authority to promulgate “regulations relating to nondiscrimination” that apply to institutions that
receive FEMA disaster assistance. See id. (“As a condition of . . . receiving assistance under this
chapter, . . . organizations shall be required to comply with regulations relating to nondiscrimination
promulgated by the President . . . .”). The President, however, has not promulgated regulations
prohibiting recipients of FEMA disaster assistance from discriminating on the basis of religion. See 44
C.F.R. § 7.920 (2001) (prohibiting recipients of assistance from discriminating on the basis of age, but
not religion).