Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to
[…] and that “[n]o person shall, on the grounds of . . . religion . . . be denied the benefits of, be deprived of
participation in, or be discriminated against in any program or activity conducted by or receiving
financial assistance from FEMA.” Id., Re: Civil Rights Program, ¶ 1 (July 17, 2001). See also id. ¶ 4
(explaining that these requirements apply to “educational institutions” that receive FEMA assistance).
We note, however, that this policy has not been adopted by regulation, and thus cannot be said to
implement 42 U.S.C.A. § 5151(b). Nor are we aware of any other statutory authority that would
authorize FEMA to impose a “general public” or religious nondiscrimination requirement on the
Academy. Sections 5164 and 5201(a)(1) of title 42 (2000) authorize the President to “prescribe such
rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper to carry out any of the provisions of this chapter,”
but we are doubtful that those provisions would permit FEMA to impose a “general public” require-
ment where Congress, in the statutory provision that speaks directly to the question, has imposed such a