Federal Reserve Board Efforts to Control Access to
[…] opportunity to observe meetings. Thus, we believe that the requirement is satisfied
if members of the general public have the opportunity to attend the meeting. The
language does not constitute a requirement that all members of the public, or any
particular individuals, who wish to observe a meeting be allowed to do so. 3
The Sunshine Act’s Declaration of Policy states that “[i]t is the purpose of this
Act to provide the public with . . . information [about government decisionmaking]
while protecting . . . the ability of the Government to carry out its responsibilities.”
5 U.S.C. § 552b note. Pursuant to other statutory authority, the Board has sole
control of its buildings. See 12 U.S.C. § 243 (2000) (“The Board may maintain,
enlarge, or remodel any building or buildings so acquired or constructed and shall
have sole control of such building or buildings and space therein.”). Sole control
of its buildings implies that the Board should be able to deny access to its build-
ings for reasonable reasons, such as the significant security concerns expressed by
the Board, see Board Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (citing a desire to implement