Authority of the Chemical Safety and Hazard
[…] chairperson is vacant.
April 19, 2002
LETTER OPINION FOR THE U.S. CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD
INVESTIGATION BOARD
You have asked whether the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board
(“Board”) may delegate executive and administrative authority, previously
exercised by its chairperson, to a single member while the position of chairperson
is vacant. We believe that it may, as long as it does not purport to name that
member the “Acting Chairperson.”
The Board’s five members, including a chairperson, are appointed by the Presi-
dent with the advice and consent of the Senate. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(B) (1994).
The chairperson “shall be the Chief Executive Officer of the Board and shall
exercise the executive and administrative functions of the Board.” Id. For more
than two years now, the Board has been without a chairperson. The issue here is
what action the Board may take to maintain its operations until a new chairperson
is appointed.
We do not believe that the Board may formally name an acting chairperson.