Application of Federal Advisory Committee Act to
[…] Physicians & Surgeons, Inc. v. Clinton, 997 F.2d 898, 913 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (“a
group is a FACA advisory committee when it is asked to render advice or
recommendations, as a group, and not as a collection of individuals”); Application
of Federal Advisory Committee Act to Editorial Board of Department of Justice
Journal, 14 Op. O.L.C. 53, 53 (1990) (“the board would be subject to FACA if it
deliberated as a body in order to formulate recommendations, but would not be
subject to FACA if each individual member reviewed submissions to the journal
and gave his own opinion about publication”); 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.40(e) (as
amended by 66 Fed. Reg. 37,728, 37,735 (July 19, 2001)) (examples of groups
that are not subject to FACA include “Groups assembled to provide individual
advice. Any group that meets with a Federal official(s), including a public
meeting, where advice is sought from the attendees on an individual basis and not
from the group as a whole”). This is true even where the government officers have
more than one meeting with such individuals, so long as the purpose of each
meeting is to receive the individual input of each person present.
Based on your description of the circumstances under which DoD may consult