Authority of the Deputy Attorney General Under
[…] Authority of the Deputy Attorney General Under
Executive Order 12333
The Deputy Attorney General has authority to approve searches for intelligence purposes under
section 2.5 of Executive Order 12333.
November 5, 2001
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE
ASSOCIATE DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL
You have asked for our opinion whether the Deputy Attorney General has the
authority to grant approvals under section 2.5 of Executive Order 12333, 3 C.F.R.
§ 200 (1981). We believe that he does.
Executive Order 12333 addresses the conduct of intelligence activities. Section
2.5 provides:
The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the
use for intelligence purposes, within the United States or against a
United States person abroad, of any technique for which a warrant
would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes, pro-
vided that such technique shall not be undertaken unless the Attorney
General has determined in each case that there is probable cause to
believe that the technique is directed against a foreign power or an
agent of a foreign power. Electronic surveillance, as defined in the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 [“FISA”], shall be
conducted in accordance with that Act, as well as this Order.
Under the Department’s regulations, the Deputy Attorney General “is authorized
to exercise all the power and authority of the Attorney General, unless any such