The President’s Authority to Remove the Chairman of
[…] the Consumer Product Safety Commission
The Chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission serves at the pleasure of the President and
the President has the constitutional authority to remove her for any reason.
July 31, 2001
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT
You have asked for our opinion concerning the power of the President to
remove the Chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission (“CPSC”). We
conclude that the Chairman of the CPSC serves at the pleasure of the President,
and that the President has the constitutional authority to remove her for any
reason.
I.
Section 2053 of title 15 of the U.S. Code provides that the CPSC shall consist
of “five Commissioners who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate.” 15 U.S.C. § 2053(a). The President shall
appoint a Chairman from among the members of the Commission, by and with the
advice of the Senate, id. § 2053(a), and the members of the Commission annually
elect a Vice Chairman to act in case of a vacancy in the office of the Chairman, id.
§ 2053(d). Members of the Commission serve seven-year terms. Id. § 2053(b)(1).
The President may remove “[a]ny member of the Commission” for “neglect of
duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause.” Id. § 2053(a).
The current Chairman of the Commission, Ann Brown, sworn in on March 10,
1994, serves as both a member of the Commission and its seventh Chairman. In
June 1999, President Clinton nominated Brown to her second term, which expires