Effect of the Alienage Restriction in the Personal
[…] see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1611(b)(2), 1643(c) (Supp. V 1999), and three subsequent
amendments, see id. §§ 1611(b)(3), 1611(c)(2)(C), 1643(b). Under this argument,
these five provisions protect the receipt of benefits extraterritorially, and thereby
suggest that, as a general matter, the alienage restriction does apply extraterritori-
ally because if it did not, it would have been unnecessary for Congress to carve out
the exceptions. A close examination of these provisions, however, undermines the
argument that the provisions reflect the view that the PRWORA applies extraterri-
torially.
Section 1643(c), one of the two relevant provisions in the statute as originally
passed, provides that the alienage restriction “does not apply to any Federal, State,
or local government program, assistance, or benefits provided to an alien under
any program of foreign assistance as determined by the Secretary of State in
consultation with the Attorney General.” If “foreign assistance” refers to assis-
tance given to non-U.S. citizens in foreign countries, then arguably this provision
suggests that Congress intended the alienage restriction to apply to the receipt of
federal public benefits abroad other than approved programs of foreign assistance.