Effect of the Alienage Restriction in the Personal
[…] Section Analysis for section 221 of the Compact explains that
[w]hile the [FSM and RMI] will fund the basic functions of govern-
ment from grant assistance and [local] revenues, performance of cer-
tain activities may be beyond the technical capability of the new
governments at the outset of free association. Thus, the United States
has agreed in Section 221(a) to continue to provide services of the
United States Weather Service, the United States Federal Emergency
Management Agency, the United States Postal Service, the Federal
Aviation Administration and the Civil Aeronautics Board.
1
Section 5122(4) of title 42 provides that “‘State’ means any State of the United States, the District
of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands,
or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.”
22
227-329 VOL_25_PROOF.pdf 32 10/22/12 11:10 AM
Effect of Alienage Restriction in PRWORA on Stafford Act Assistance
Section-by-Section Analysis of the Compact of Free Association and Joint
Resolution, H.R. Doc. No. 98-192, at 100 (1984). The Compact also states that the