Effect of the Alienage Restriction in the Personal
[…] See Reorganization Plan No. V of 1940,
5 U.S.C. app. 1, § 1 (“The Immigration and Naturalization Service of the Depart-
ment of Labor . . . and its functions are transferred to the Department of Justice
and shall be administered under the direction and supervision of the Attorney
General. . . . In the event of disagreement between the head of any department or
agency and the Attorney General concerning the interpretation or application of
any law pertaining to immigration, naturalization, or nationality, final determina-
tion shall be made by the Attorney General.”); see also, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1)
(Supp. V 1999) (“The Attorney General shall be charged with the administration
and enforcement of the [Immigration and Nationality Act] and all other laws
relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this
chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the
President, the Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, or
diplomatic or consular officers.”). If section 1643(c) refers only to assistance
provided within the United States, the role of the Attorney General makes sense:
she could help the Secretary of State determine whether a particular program
would serve or hinder the immigration policies set forth in title IV.