Whether Government Reproduction of Copyrighted Materials
[…] fair use provision ” Id. (emphasis added). Section 108 identifies (“ spell[s] out” ) as noninfnnging a category of
library photocopying that may, or may not, constitute fair use Section 108 thus fairly can be viewed as a very
valuable— and not superfluous— safe harbor: If a certain library practice is noninfringing under the specific and
detailed provisions of section 108(a) (as confined by section 108(g)(2)), a library need not be concerned about how
that particular photocopying practice would fare under section 107’s more complex and indeterminate fair use stand
ards.
13 Section 1498(b) o f title 28 provides that “ the exclusive action which may be brought for mfnngement [by
the federal government] shall be an action by the copynght owner against the United States in the Court of Federal
Claims ” 28 U.S.C § 1498(b) (Supp. Ill 1997). Decisions o f lhat court are appealable to the United States Court
o f Appeals for the Federal Circuit, see 28 U S C § 1295(a)(3) (1994), which in turn considers itself bound by