Whether Government Reproduction of Copyrighted Materials
[…] The immediate effect o f our copyright law is to secure a fair return for an ‘author’s’ creative labor But
the ultimate aim is, by this incentive, to stimulate artistic creativity for the general public good
90
Whether Government Reproduction o f Copyrighted Materials is a Noninfringing ‘ ‘Fair U se'
II. Fair Use and Government Photocopying
The federal government can be liable for violation of the copyright laws. Con
gress has expressly provided that a work protected by the copyright laws can
be “ infringed by the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(b) (1994),6 and further
has provided that “ the exclusive action which may be brought for such infringe
ment shall be an action by the copyright owner against the United States in the
Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensa
tion as damages for such infringement,” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(b) (Supp. Ill 1997).
At the same time, it cannot be disputed that the federal government’s copying
(and other use) of copyrighted materials is subject to the fair use doctrine codified