Congressional Testimony of an Assistant United States
[…] the use of his or her official title or position in connection with the testimony ex
cept as one o f several biographical details. Office of Government Ethics regula
tions provide that
an em ployee shall not use or permit the use of his Government po
sition or title or any authority associated with his public office in a
manner that could reasonably be construed to imply that his agency
or the Governm ent sanctions or endorses his personal activities or
those o f another. When . . . speaking . . . in a personal capacity, he
may refer to his official title or position only as permitted by
§ 2635.807(b).
5 C.F.R. § 2635.702(b) (1994). The only permissible reference to official title or
position is that “[a]n employee may include or permit the inclusion of his title or
position as one of several biographical details when such information is given to
identify him in connection with his . . . speaking . . . , provided that his title or po
sition is given no more prominence than other significant biographical details.”
5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(b)(1) (1994).
W ALTER DELLINGER
A ssistan t A ttorn ey G eneral
Office o f L egal Counsel
231