Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 208 to Proposed Appointment of
[…] own more than fifty percent o f the outstanding voting shares, the entire board is to
be elected by the shareholders. Id. § 1132f-7(c).
In the past, the individuals appointed by the Secretary o f the Treasury have been
private citizens. The Secretary is now considering appointing a Deputy Assistant
Secretary to the board of Connie Lee. You are concerned that if appointed, the
Deputy Assistant Secretary would no longer be able to participate in the form ula
tion o f the Department’s policies regarding its interests in Connie Lee.
Discussion
Under § 208, no officer or employee in the executive branch may participate
“personally and substantially” in any “particular m atter” in which an “organization
in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee . . .
has a financial interest” unless he obtains a waiver or satisfies an exception as out
lined in subsection 208(b). 18 U.S.C. § 208(a). However, this Office has previ
ously taken the position that “a federal official serving on the board of an