Applicability of the Civil Service Provisions of Title 5 of the United States Code to the United States Enrichment Corporation
[…] 2   See 5 U.S C. §§ 8331-8351 (Civil Service Retirement System ), id. §§ 8401-8479 (Federal Employees’
Retirement System)

                                                   30
                      A pplicability o f the Civil Service P rovisions o f Title 5 o f the
                    U nited States Code to the U nited States E nrichm ent Corporation

implement the uranium enrichm ent program in a more efficient and com petitive
manner. USEC was created in order to “operate as a business enterprise on a
profitable and efficient basis,” 42 U.S.C. § 2297a(l); see id. § 2297a(7) (citing
as one purpose of USEC, to “conduct the business as a self-financing corporation
and eliminate the need for Federal Government appropriations or sources o f
Federal financing”),3 and accordingly was authorized to have “all the powers o f
a private corporation incorporated under the District of Columbia B usiness
Corporation Act,” id. § 2297b-2(l). The flexibility to make employment decisions