Applicability of the Civil Service Provisions of Title 5 of the United States Code to the United States Enrichment Corporation
[…] Congress
decided that the DOE program was inefficient; the problems included increasing
international competition, declining global market share, and billions of dollars in
unrecovered costs of production. In response to these problems, Congress decided
to transfer the DOE program to a government corporation that could eventually be
sold to the private sector, in order to ensure that the program would be operated in
a more business-like fashion. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 102-474, pt. VIII, at 75-76
(1992), reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1953, 2293-94; see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 2297a(l), (7) (identifying purposes of USEC, including “[t]o operate as a busi­
ness enterprise on a profitable and efficient basis” and “[t]o conduct the business as
a self-financing corporation and eliminate the need for Federal Government appro­
priations or [most] sources of Federal financing”).
   The rules regulating USEC’s employees are set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2297b-4.
This provision authorizes the Board of Directors of USEC to “appoint such offi­