Authority of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to Collect
[…] authorize the NRC to collect such charges.
I.
Section 6101(a) of OBRA requires that the NRC “shall annually assess
and collect such fees and charges as are described in subsections (b) and
(c).” Id. § 6101(a)(1), 104 Stat. at 1388-298. Subsection (b) sets forth the
user fees that the NRC shall collect:
(b) Fees for Service or Thing o f Value. — Pursuant to sec
tion 9701 of title 31, United States Code, any person who
receives a service or thing of value from the Commission shall
pay fees to cover the Commission’s costs in providing any
such service or thing of value.
Id. § 6101(b), 104 Stat. at 1388-298 to 299. Section 9701 of title 31, United
States Code, authorizes federal agencies to collect fees for “each service or
thing of value provided by [the agency] to a person (except a person on
official business o f the United States Government).” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(a).
74
It is settled law that federal agencies may not charge other federal agencies
user fees under section 9701,1 see 56 Comp. Gen. 275, 277 (1977), and we
understand that you are not intending to do so.