Indemnification of Treasury Department Officers and
[…] judgments awarded against them personally for official actions, upon court
certification that probable cause existed for, or that the Secretary of the
Treasury directed, the action.7 If indemnification is warranted, Treasury
must pay the judgment out of the “proper appropriation.” Because any
recovery would be awarded against the individual employee, the judgment
fund, 31 U.S.C. § 3104(a), which is only available to meet judgments against
the United States, would be unavailable.8 Payment should be made from a
Treasury appropriation.
Treasury also retains discretionary authority, under 26 U.S.C. § 7423(2),
to indemnify any United States officer or employee for “[a]ll damages and
costs recovered against [him] . . . in any suit brought . . . by reason of
anything done in the due performance of his official duty under [the Internal
Revenue Code].” Because this section was intended broadly “to exempt
any Government officer or employee from liability for civil damages recov
ered against him in the performance of his official dut[ies] [under] . . . the