Presidential Authority to Extend Deadline for Submission of an
[…] ation. Accordingly, this memorandum discusses general principles concerning
the limits on altering the RLA procedures, rather than analyzing the particu
lars o f any specific proposal.
EL Discussions
Section 10 o f the Railway Labor Act provides that, once created, an Emer
' W e a re in fo rm e d b y the N M B that th e re are o th e r la b o r o rg anizations that have yet to agree to this
p ro c e d u re .
58
gency Board “shall investigate promptly the facts as to the dispute and make
a report thereon to the President within thirty days from the date of its
creation.” 45 U.S.C. § 160. Section 10 further provides that “ [a]fter the
creation of such board and for thirty days after such board has made its
report to the President, no change, except by agreement, shall be made by
the parties to the controversy in the conditions out of which the dispute
arose.” Id. Thus, on its face the statute appears to contemplate a status quo
period of no more than sixty days after creation of an Emergency Board.
A. President’s pow er to alter deadline fo r submitting report
1. President may not unilaterally extend deadline