Presidential Authority to Extend Deadline for Submission of an
[…] §§ 101-115 is a difficult one, give the lack of judicial authority on this
question.8 We believe that there is no more than an even chance that a court
would enforce such an agreement given the consistent past practice, over a
long period of time, of using these agreements to facilitate the RLA dispute
settlement processes. Nevertheless, a significant argument can be made that
these agreements are, strictly speaking, outside the process mandated by the
RLA, and there is thus a substantial litigation risk that they would be de
clared to be equitably unenforceable.
Among other things, section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. §
104, provides:
No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue
any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in
! In th is regard, w e note that the Labor D epartm ent has advised us that the enfo rceab ility o f s u c h side
a g re em en ts has n e v er been subject to litigation.
63
any case involving or growing out o f any labor dispute to pro
hibit any person or persons participating or interested in such
dispute . . . from . . . [cjeasing or refusing to perform any
work or to remain in any relation of employment . . . .
The Supreme Court has held that, despite the broad reach of this language,
the Norris-LaGuardia Act “does not deprive the federal court[s] of jurisdic
tion to enjoin compliance with various mandates of the Railway Labor Act.”
Burlington N.R.R. v.