Congressional Authority to Require State Courts to Use Certain Procedures in Products Liability Cases
[…] Baker, 485 U S at 513 375 ue to regulate this field, while conditioning their continued involvement on state use o f certain federally prescribed procedures. We thus think it unlikely that a court would invalidate a federal statute requiring certain procedures in state law products liability cases arising in state courts. Nevertheless, we believe that the Department, in deciding whether to recommend such legislation, should give due consideration to the feder­ alism concerns that would be raised. See Exec. Order No. 12612, § 5(a), 3 C.F.R. 252, 255 (1987) (“Executive departments and agencies shall not submit to the Congress legislation that would ... [d]irectly regulate the States in ways that would interfere with functions essential to the States’ separate and independent existence or operate to directly displace the States’ freedom to structure integral operations in areas o f traditional governmental functions.”).5 WILLIAM P. BARR Assistant Attorney General Office o f Legal Counsel 5 We do note, however, that such a proposal would not be wholly without precedent.