Cost of Living Allowances for Employees on Pay Retention
[…] Therefore, we believe that OPM must, pursuant to section 591.210(a) and the defin­ ition of “rate of basic pay” found in section 591.201(i), compute eligible employees’ COLAs on their higher retained pay rate. 1 We need not address whether it would be appropriate under section 5941 to choose a base line other than the rate of basic pay by which to calculate COLAs. 89 Finally, 5 U.S.C. § 5363, the provision which defines the manner in which pay retention is calculated, makes clear this amount is a form of basic pay. This section provides in relevant part: (a) Any employee — [eligible for pay retention] is entitled to basic pay at a rate equal to (A) the employee’s allowable former rate of basic pay, plus (B) 50 percent of the amount of each increase in the maximum rate of basic pay payable for the grade of the employee’s position imme­ diately after such reduction in pay if such allowable former rate exceeds such maximum rate for such grade. (emphasis added). Thus, under this statute, the higher retained rate of pay received by certain eligible employees does constitute “basic pay.”