Cost of Living Allowances for Employees on Pay Retention
[…] The purpose of the allowance is to compensate employees subject to high living costs and difficult environmental conditions. The allowance, howev­ er, “may not exceed 25 percent of the rate of basic pay.” 5 U.S.C. § 5941. Responsibility for the actual manner of its calculation and payment is left to the President. “Except as otherwise specifically authorized by statute, the allowance is paid only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the President establishing the rates and defining the area, groups of positions, and classes of employees to which each rate applies.” Id. The President has delegated his responsibility under this statute to the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”). Exec.