Presidential Action on Joint Resolution Disapproving Pay Raise
[…] February 7, 1989 M emorandum O pinion for the Attorney G eneral Pursuant to the Federal Salary Act of 1967, as amended, 2 U.S.C. §§ 351-361 (the “Act”), the President transmitted to the Congress on January 9, 1989, recommendations for the increase in salaries of certain members of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 359(1), this recommendation is to become effective as law “unless [the] recommendation is disapproved by a joint resolution agreed to by the Congress not later than the last day of the 30-day period which begins on the date of [sic] which such recommendations are transmitted to the Congress.” The Senate voted in favor of a resolution of disapproval of the President’s recommendations, S.J. Res. 7, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. (1989), on February 2, 1989. See 135 Cong. Rec. 1461 (1989).