Whether a Federal Prisoner Worker is an "Employee" Within the Meaning of Certain Federal Statutes
[…] It follows that both the TSCA provision and the clean air provision contemplate “traditional” contractually based employer-employee re­ lationships, in which an employee obtains an agreed-upon compensation and cer­ tain privileges by virtue of his employment. In other words, the TSCA and clean air provisions envision an employment relationship in which an “employee” is “[a] person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or im­ plied, oral or written,” Black’s Law Dictionary 471 (5th ed. 1979) (emphasis added). Section 3 of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 652, sets forth definitions applicable to chap­ ter 15 of title 29 of the United States Code. Section 3(5) defines an “employer” as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States or any State or political subdivision of a State.” Section 3(6) states that an “employee” is “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.”