Whether a Federal Prisoner Worker is an "Employee" Within the Meaning of Certain Federal Statutes
[…] Cir. 1983). An examination of the terms under which federal prisoners are assigned work reinforces the conclusion that they are not “employees.” The work rendered by federal prisoners is controlled by Federal Prison Industries (“FPI”), which “shall determine in what manner and to what extent industrial operations shall be car­ ried on” by federal prisoners. 18 U.S.C. § 4122(a) (emphasis added). FPI’s “board of directors shall provide employment for all physically fit inmates in the United States penal and correctional institutions,” in a manner that minimizes competi­ tion with private industry. 18 U.S.C. § 4122(b) (emphasis added). The “employ­ ment” provided by FPI, however, does not establish a contractual employer-em­ ployee relationship between FPI and federal prisoners.