Trade Act Restrictions on the Extension
[…] bilateral agreements which do not result in the reduction of duties or tariffs and
the authority to conclude bilateral agreements making reductions in duties.
Section 2112, however, imposes a variety of additional requirements when the
President is engaged in the negotiation of an agreement that reduces duties.7
Moreover, Congress has prohibited any trade benefit included in a treaty that
reduces a duty of the United States from being extended to third countries
simply by operation of MFN clauses in a treaty between the United States and
the third country. Section 2112(b)(3) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no trade benefit
shall be extended to any country by reason of the extension of
6 Under the fast track authority, the President negotiates the trade agreem ents and notifies C ongress ninety
days before they are to take effect o f his intention to enter into the agreem ents. A fter consultation with certain