Trade Act Restrictions on the Extension
[…] treaties. See H.R. Rep. No. 1092, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 16 (1984) (subsection
precludes any possibility, as a matter of domestic law, of extension through
court decision or executive action of trade benefits to other countries pursuant to any
existing treaties or executive agreements without further congressional approval).
It is also clear that Congress intended § 2112(b)(3), as presently formulated,
to apply only to trade agreements that reduce United States duties, because
prior to a technical correction made in 1985 to the Trade Act, § 2112(b)(3)
applied to all trade agreements negotiated under the “fast track” authority.8The
change made in 1985 purposely limits the scope of § 2112(b)(3) to a trade
agreement negotiated under the authority of the Trade Act “that provides for
the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States.” Pub. L.
No. 99-47, 99 Stat. 82 (1985).9
Accordingly, we are of the opinion that under § 2112 trade benefits that
Canada may receive under an agreement that does not reduce United States
duties can be extended to countries with appropriate MFN clauses under FCN