Legal Effect of Joint Resolution Disapproving the President's Pay Recommendations
[…] Id. §§ 351, 356. Not later than December 15 of the fiscal year in which the review is conducted, the Commission is required to submit to the President a report of the results of its review and its recommenda­ tions as to appropriate salary levels. Id. § 357. The President, in turn, must “include, in the budget next transmitted . . . by him to the Congress . . . his recommendations with respect to the exact rates of pay which he deems advisable, for those offices and positions.” Id. § 358. These recommendations become effective in accordance with § 359(2)' “unless any such recommenda­ tion is disapproved by a joint resolution agreed to by the Congress not later than the last day of the 30-day period which begins on the date . .. such recommen­ dations are transmitted to the Congress.”