Legal Effect of Joint Resolution Disapproving the
[…] a mandate to review and recommend to the President appropriate salary levels
for the specified officials. Id. §§ 351, 356. Not later than December 15 of the
fiscal year in which the review is conducted, the Commission is required to
submit to the President a report of the results of its review and its recommenda
tions as to appropriate salary levels. Id. § 357. The President, in turn, must
“include, in the budget next transmitted . . . by him to the Congress . . . his
recommendations with respect to the exact rates of pay which he deems
advisable, for those offices and positions.” Id. § 358. These recommendations
become effective in accordance with § 359(2)' “unless any such recommenda
tion is disapproved by a joint resolution agreed to by the Congress not later than
the last day of the 30-day period which begins on the date . .. such recommen
dations are transmitted to the Congress.” Id. § 359(1).
1 Section 359(2) provides that the “effectiv e date” o f the recom m ended rates o f pay “ shall be the first day o f
the first pay period w hich begins for such office or position after the end o f the 30-day period [for