Title VI and Urban Indian Housing
[…] It empowers the Secretary “ to enter into annual contributions contracts with public housing agencies pursuant to which such agencies may enter into contracts to make assistance payments to owners of existing dwelling units in accordance with this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(l). It also establishes limitations on the maximum monthly rent and the percentage of assistance allocated, for example, to very low-income families. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(l)-(8). For purposes of tenant selection, the relevant subsection of Section 8 provides: (d)(1) Contracts to make assistance payments entered into by a public housing agency with an owner of existing housing units shall provide (with respect to any unit) that (A) the selection of tenants for such unit shall be the function of the owner, subject to the provisions of the annual contribu­ tions contract between the Secretary and the agency, [6] except that the tenant selection criteria used by the owner shall give preference to families which occupy substandard housing or are involuntarily displaced at the time they are seeking assist­ ance under this section. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(l)-(A). On its face, this provision indicates only that preferences are permissible for “ families which occupy substandard housing or are involuntarily displaced at the time they are seeking assistance. . . .” However, it also places the responsibility for selecting tenants on the owner, which suggests that an individual owner has some discretion to devise eligibility priorities on his own.