Title VI and Urban Indian Housing
[…] “ reflect changes in the fair market rentals or, if the Secretary determines, on the basis of a
reasonable formula ”
42 U S.C. § 1437f(c)(l), (2)(A) Aside from the provision that “At least 30 per centum of the families assisted
under this section with annual allocations of contract authority shall be very low-mcome families at the time of the
initial renting of dwelling units,” there is no express qualification, other than qualifying as a “ lower income
family,” on whom an owner may select as tenants. 42 U S C § 1437f(c)(7), (0(1).
301
amendment. See Pub. L. No. 96—153, § 206(b)(1), 93 Stat. 1101, 1108. Prior to
1979, Section 8 had simply provided that “ the selection of tenants . . . shall be
the function of the owner, subject to the provisions of the annual contributions
contract between the Secretary and the agency.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(l)(A)
(1976) (prior to 1979 amendment).
The legislative history accompanying the 1979 change explained the nature of
the preference:
The Committee has provided a priority in the selection of
tenants in public housing and section 8 for families who occupy