Title VI and Urban Indian Housing
[…] the purpose of aiding lower-income families in obtaining a decent place to live
and of promoting economically mixed housing. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a). It
empowers the Secretary “ to enter into annual contributions contracts with public
housing agencies pursuant to which such agencies may enter into contracts to
make assistance payments to owners of existing dwelling units in accordance
with this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(l). It also establishes limitations on the
maximum monthly rent and the percentage of assistance allocated, for example,
to very low-income families. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(l)-(8).
For purposes of tenant selection, the relevant subsection of Section 8 provides:
(d)(1) Contracts to make assistance payments entered into by a
public housing agency with an owner of existing housing units
shall provide (with respect to any unit) that
(A) the selection of tenants for such unit shall be the function
of the owner, subject to the provisions of the annual contribu
tions contract between the Secretary and the agency, [6] except
that the tenant selection criteria used by the owner shall give
preference to families which occupy substandard housing or
are involuntarily displaced at the time they are seeking assist
ance under this section.
42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(l)-(A).
On its face, this provision indicates only that preferences are permissible for
“ families which occupy substandard housing or are involuntarily displaced at the
time they are seeking assistance. . . .” However, it also places the responsibility
for selecting tenants on the owner, which suggests that an individual owner has
some discretion to devise eligibility priorities on his own. Moreover, the excep
tion mandating preferences for involuntarily displaced families is a recent 1979