Application of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to
[…] A ct of 1979 (Canal Act), 22 U.S.C. § 3601, legislation passed to imple
ment the T reaty.7 The Canal A ct provides:
Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section,
for the purposes o f applying the . . . laws of the United
States and regulations issued pursuant to such . . . laws
with respect to transactions, occurrences, or status on or
after October 1, 1979—
(1) “Canal Zone” shall be deemed to refer to the areas
and installations in the Republic of Panama made
available to the United States pursuant to the
Panama Canal Treaty o f 1977 and related agree
ments; . . .
22 U.S.C. § 3602(b)(1). Subsection (c), referred to above, provides:
Any reference set forth in subsection (b) of this section
shall apply except as otherwise provided in this chapter
or unless (1) such reference is inconsistent with the provi
sions o f this chapter, (2) in the context in which a term is
used such reference is clearly not intended, or (3) a term
refers to a time before October 1, 1979.
4 It is true that repeals by implication are not favored and that a treaty will not be regarded as
repealing an earlier statute by implication unless the tw o are absolutely incompatible and the statute
cannot be enforced without antagonizing the treaty. Johnson v.