Application of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to the Former Panama Canal Zone
[…] Canal A ct of 1979 (Canal Act), 22 U.S.C. § 3601, legislation passed to imple­ ment the T reaty.7 The Canal A ct provides: Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, for the purposes o f applying the . . . laws of the United States and regulations issued pursuant to such . . . laws with respect to transactions, occurrences, or status on or after October 1, 1979— (1) “Canal Zone” shall be deemed to refer to the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty o f 1977 and related agree­ ments; . . . 22 U.S.C. § 3602(b)(1). Subsection (c), referred to above, provides: Any reference set forth in subsection (b) of this section shall apply except as otherwise provided in this chapter or unless (1) such reference is inconsistent with the provi­ sions o f this chapter, (2) in the context in which a term is used such reference is clearly not intended, or (3) a term refers to a time before October 1, 1979. 4 It is true that repeals by implication are not favored and that a treaty will not be regarded as repealing an earlier statute by implication unless the tw o are absolutely incompatible and the statute cannot be enforced without antagonizing the treaty. Johnson v.