Transportation of Federal Prisoners to State Courts Pursuant to Writs of Habeas Corpus
[…] A ct of June 22, 1870, §5, 16 Stat. 162, 163. T h e current version o f this section is 28 U.S.C. §517. 723 Congress has prohibited, either expressly or impliedly, exercise of comity in this area by the Attorney General. We find no express statutory prohibition on temporary transfers of custody for the purpose of transporting federal prisoners to state court. The only statute we find which might be read to prohibit impliedly such a transfer is 18 U.S.C. §4008.6 Section 4008 provides: “Prisoners shall be transported by agents designated by the Attorney General or his authorized representative” (emphasis added). The question raised by this section is whether it requires that in all cases a federal prisoner must be transported by a federal agent. We believe it should not be interpreted so restrictively. In our opinion, this statute was not intended to cover transportation solely for a state’s convenience and upon a state’s request. Section 4008 was designed primarily to authorize payment of trans­ portation expenses.7 After stating that prisoners shall be transported by designated agents, the section provides: “The reasonable expense of transportation, necessary subsistence, and hire and transportation of guards and agents shall be paid by the Attorney General from such appropriation for the Department of Justice as he shall direct.” 8 Simi­ lar language first appeared in an 1864 Act, which provided: Be it enacted . . . [t]hat all persons who have been, or who may hereafter be, convicted of crime by any court of the United States—not military—the punishment whereof shall be imprisonment, in a district or territory where, at