Establishment of a Labor Relations System for
[…] public policy. Apparently the court accepted the board’s arguments
that the existing general legislation authorizing the board to employ the
teachers was sufficient and that collective bargaining does not necessar
ily (and would not in that particular case) involve an illegal delegation
of power to a bargaining agent or other third party. See also Local 266,
International Bro. o f Electrical Workers v. Salt River Project Agric. Im
provement and Power Dist., 275 P.2d 393, 397 (Ariz. 1954).
714
The FLRA clearly has the authority to employ a staff to carry out
its responsibilities. 5 U.S.C. § 7105(d). The Federal Service Impasses
Panel also is given authority to appoint such individuals as the Panel
finds necessary for the proper performance of its duties. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7119(c)(4). In addition, the FLRA is given broad authority to “take
such other actions as are necessary and appropriate to effectively ad
minister the provisions” of Title VII. 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(2)(I). Given
the broad authority of the FLRA and its component agencies, and the
clear policy established by Congress in § 7101, we conclude that the
FLRA may establish a labor relations system for its employees. Such a