Establishment of a Labor Relations System for
[…] significant benefits of the type contemplated by Congress in passing
Title VII would accrue both to the FLR A and to the public from a
labor relations system for FLR A employees, the Act should not be
construed to prevent establishment of such a system.
That Title VII was not intended to prevent establishment of such a
system is further supported by § 7112(b) and § 7 1 12(c). Section 7112(b)
provides that the FLR A shall not determine a unit to be appropriate
for employee representation if it includes “an employee engaged in
administering the provisions of this chapter.” Section 7112(c) provides:
Any employee who is engaged in administering any
provision of law relating to labor-management relations
may not be represented by a labor organization—
(1) which represents other individuals to whom such
provision applies; or
(2) which is affiliated directly or indirectly with an
organization which represents other individuals to whom
such provision applies.
The inclusion of these sections, restricting unit determination to those
units not including FLR A employees and specifying that an FLRA
employee may not be represented by an organization which represents
individuals covered by Title VII, suggests that FLR A employees may
5 T h e exclusion did not ap p ear in the early versions o f the A ct. See, e.g., H .R . 1589, § 3(c), 95th
C ong., 1st Sess. (1977); H .R. 9094, § 2 , 95th C ong., 1st Sess. (1977); S. 2640, §701, 95th C ong., 2d
Sess. (1978). T h e subsequent am endm ent excluding th e F L R A and the Impasses PaneM s not explained
in th e com m ittee reports. See H .R . Rep. No. 1403, 95th C ong., 2d Sess. 39 (1978); S. Rep. No. 969,
95th C ong., 2d Sess. 97 (1978).
712
be represented by other labor organizations. Representative Udall, who
proposed the adoption of the version containing this language, analyzed
this section as follows:
Subsection (c) of the substitute provides that any em
ployee who is engaged in administering any provision of
law relating to labor-management relations may not be
represented by a labor organization which represents
other individuals to whom such provision applies, or
which is affiliated directly or indirectly with an organiza
tion which represents other individuals to whom such
provision applies. This provision, which is not found in
the reported Title VII, is intended to help prevent con
flicts of interest and appearances of conflicts of interest.
For example, an employee of the National Labor Rela
tions Board could not, under this provision, be repre