Severance Agreement Between a Prospective Federal
[…] Because the
White House policy that has intervened to prevent resort to the latter
provisions is not based on any prohibition of § 209(a), we do not
believe that any purpose of the statute would be furthered by reading it
to require this formalistic stalemate and the consequent loss of Mr. A’s
services to the government. In short, we are of the opinion that imple
mentation of the executed withdrawal agreement, just like implementa
tion of a similar agreement drawn under Article XIII-2, would not
contravene § 209(a).
The withdrawal agreement need not be examined in the light of any
of § 209’s companion conflict of interest statutes except 18 U.S.C. § 208,
which prohibits a federal employee from participating in a matter for
the government in which, to his knowledge, “he, his . . . partner . . .
or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any
arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial inter
est. . . .” The term “financial interest” does not extend to the credi
tor’s claim against his firm that Mr. A will have when the withdrawal
agreement comes into force. Nevertheless, in order to avoid adverse
appearances, Mr. A should recuse himself from any matter which may