Severance Agreement Between a Prospective Federal
[…] A in recognition of his years of membership in it, or that
he had in mind obtaining from the firm a subsidy of his employment by
the government. We have no difficulty in ruling out both possibilities.
See 41 Op. A tt’y Gen. 217, 221 (1955).
Remaining for consideration in relation to § 209(a) is the question
whether the withdrawal agreement is per se inconsistent with Mr. A ’s
taking and remaining in office. Had that agreement followed the terms
of the partnership compact, there would be no doubt that any benefits
that might flow from it to Mr. A would fall within the exemption from
§ 209(a) granted by § 209(b) with respect to a “bona fide . . . retire
ment . . . plan maintained by a former employer.” However, the de
scribed variations raise the question whether the withdrawal agreement
itself bestows on Mr. A a form of “contribution to or supplementation
of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer” of the federal
government that is not waived by § 209(b).
The deferral of the payout of Mr. A ’s capital account will provide no
significant financial benefit to him that we are aware of. On the other
hand, he has stated that he requested the temporary deferment of the