Authority of the United States Olympic Committee to Send American Teams to the 1980 Summer Olympics
[…] Congress may be charged, I believe, with enacting the 1978 Act with that recent history in mind. In addi­ tion, there is no sanction if a delegation withdraws before “final en­ tries” have been made.4 Moreover, the current IOC bylaws state that national Olympic committees such as the USOC— shall organize and supervise their country’s representation at the Olympic Games. Representation covers the decision to participate . . . .5 Given that § 105(a)(2) of the Amateur Sports Act of 1978, 36 U.S.C. § 375(a)(2), establishes the power of the USOC to “represent the United States as its national Olympic committee in relations with the Interna­ tional Olympic Committee,” I believe that Congress intended in enact­ ing that Act that the USOC would be empowered to decide not to participate in any particular Olympic Games.