Use of Foreign Vessels to Transport Petroleum from the Virgin Islands to the United States Mainland
[…] The language of the Merchant Marine Act does not answer the questions clearly. It states, 46 U.S.C. §877, “ [t]hat the coastwise laws of the United States shall not extend to the Virgin Islands . . . until the President . . . shall . . . declare that such coastwise laws shall ex­ tend. . . .” The amended (and presumably repealed) Organic Act, 48 U.S.C. § 1405c(d), stated: “the President shall have power to make applicable to the Virgin Islands such of the navigation, vessel inspec­ tion, and coastwise laws . . . as he may find and declare to be neces­ sary in the public interest. . . .” The difference between the former (“such coastwise laws”) and the latter (“such of the . . . coastwise laws”) may be more than semantic: the latter seems to give the Presi­ dent the authority to apply “parts” of the coastwise laws, while the former does