December 10, 1979
[…] press obligation on the INS to refer potentially excludable aliens to the
PHS for examination. On the contrary, the only express referral obliga
tion imposed on examining immigration officers with respect to aliens
“ who may not appear * * * to be clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to
land,” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b), is that the officers detain such aliens “ for fur
ther inquiry to be conducted by a special inquiry officer.” Id. The conclu
sion that PHS referrals were intended to be subject to the reasonable
discretion of immigration officers is buttressed by 8 U.S.C. § 1224, which
provides that the PHS shall render its medical certifications “ for the infor
mation of the immigration officers and the special inquiry officers.”
462
Further, the exclusion provisions do not require a PHS certification as a
basis for an (a)(4) exclusion. Examining immigration officers may require
evidence seemingly ample to make a reasonable (a)(4) determination:
sworn statements by aliens; the production of books, papers, and