Arbitration of Contract Claim by Private Commercial Bank Against the Export-Import Bank
[…] Participation by the Department o f Justice In a memorandum o f December 20, 1977 to the Associate Attorney General, we expressed the opinion that 28 U.S.C. §§ 516, 519 required the Department o f Justice to conduct the litigation o f Eximbank within the United States. Your second question is thus whether this extends to ar­ bitration proceedings. We conclude that the Department is authorized by the above statutes and 28 U.S.C. § 517 to represent Eximbank in any ar­ bitration involving FNBO. Section 517 reads as follows: The Solicitor General, or any officer o f the Departm ent of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests o f the United States in a suit pending in a court o f the United States, or in a court o f a State, or to attend to any other interest o f the United States. An arbitration proceeding is not, strictly, a suit pending in any court. However, any arbitration award against Eximbank would be judicially en­ forceable. See generally, FHA v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242 (1941).