May 21, 1979
[…] May 21, 1979
79-33 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE
CHAIRMAN, BOARD OF CONTRACT
APPEALS, GENERAL SERVICES
ADMINISTRATION
Contract Disputes Act (41 U.S.C. § 601)—
Effective Date of Act
This responds to your request for our opinion regarding the effective
date o f the C ontract Disputes Act o f 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-563, 41 U.S.C.
§ 601 et seq. Based on the language o f the Act, its structure and legislative
history, we conclude that the effective date is March 1, 1979.
Section 16 o f the Act, 41 U .S.C . § 601 note, provides:
This Act shall apply to contracts entered into one hundred
twenty days after the date o f enactm ent. Notwithstanding any
provision in a contract made before the effective date o f this Act,
the contractor may elect to proceed under this Act with respect to
any claim pending then before the contracting officer or initiated
thereafter.
Since the section is entitled “ Effective Date o f the A ct” and states that it
applies to contracts entered into “ one hundred twenty days after the date
o f enactm ent,” it is clear that the effective date is distinct from the date of
enactm ent—November 1, 1978.