February 9, 1978
[…] Premiums on such a policy would be
substantially higher than under the Council’s proposal because the commercial
insurance carrier would be responsible for the full value o f the unindemnified
porcelains, whereas in the Council’s proposal the insurer would only be liable
for damages in excess of $1 million. Thus, the insurer would have a $1 million
buffer before its liability for loss attached.
The language o f the Act does not expressly deal with this problem, and as we
understand it, you do not contend otherwise. However, an argument can be
made that 20 U .S.C . § 974(a) (1975 Supp.) supports your position. The
provision states that:
Upon receipt of an application meeting the requirements of
subsections (a) and (b) of section 973 of this title, the Council shall
review the estimated value of the items for which coverage by an
indemnity agreement is sought. I f the Council agrees with such
estimated value, fo r the purposes o f this chapter, the Council shall,
after approval of the application as provided in subsection (c) of
section 973 o f this title, make an indemnity agreement. [Emphasis
added.]
Arguably, based on the above language, when the Council agrees with the
estimated value of particular items, the indemnification must be in the amount
of that value. However, in our opinion, a fair reading o f the provision indicates