Constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 1302 as Applied to Newspaper Advertisements by the Maryland Lottery Commission
[…] T he Court stated that the citizens o f a jurisdiction w here a service is illegal have the right to travel to a jurisdiction w here it is lawful in order to purchase it, and they have the concomitant First Amendment right to receive truthful commercial information that it is available despite the public policy of the home jurisdiction. Bigelow, at 821-25. Thus the Star would probably be protected by the First Amendment in printing advertisements intend- 1 18 U.S.C. § 1302 provides in pertinent part: W hoever knowingly deposits in th e mail, or sends or delivers by mail: • * * * » A ny newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or publication of any kind containing any advertise­ ment o f any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or containing any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means o f any such lottery, gift enterprise, o r scheme, whether said list contains any part o f all of such prices; . . . * * * * * Shall be fined not more than $1,000 o r imprisoned not more than tw o years, o r both; . . . 214 ed to induce residents of the District of Columbia or Virginia to come to Maryland to buy lottery tickets.