Septem ber 26, 1977
[…] service in New York was protected by the First Amendment although
abortions were illegal in Virginia at that time. T he Court stated that the
citizens o f a jurisdiction w here a service is illegal have the right to
travel to a jurisdiction w here it is lawful in order to purchase it, and
they have the concomitant First Amendment right to receive truthful
commercial information that it is available despite the public policy of
the home jurisdiction. Bigelow, at 821-25. Thus the Star would probably
be protected by the First Amendment in printing advertisements intend-
1 18 U.S.C. § 1302 provides in pertinent part:
W hoever knowingly deposits in th e mail, or sends or delivers by mail:
• * * * »
A ny newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or publication of any kind containing any advertise
ment o f any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in
whole or in part upon lot or chance, or containing any list of the prizes drawn or
awarded by means o f any such lottery, gift enterprise, o r scheme, whether said list
contains any part o f all of such prices; . . .
* * * * *
Shall be fined not more than $1,000 o r imprisoned not more than tw o years, o r both; . . .
214
ed to induce residents of the District of Columbia or Virginia to come
to Maryland to buy lottery tickets.