Legal Questions Raised by the Library of Congress Critique of Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1977
[…] Section 1 o f the plan provides that “the Domestic Council staff, is
hereby designated the Domestic Policy S taff’; it further provides that
“the staff shall continue to be headed by an Executive Director who
shall be an Assistant to the President, designated by the President, as
provided in Section 203 o f Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1970.” The
critique asserts that this provision violates Section 904 of the Reorgani­
zation A ct of 1977, 5 U.S.C. §904, by failing to provide for Senate
confirmation of the Executive D irector of the Domestic Policy Staff.
Section 904 reads in pertinent part:
    A reorganization plan transmitted by the President containing pro­
    visions authorized by paragraph (2) of this section may provide
    that the head of an agency be an individual or a commission or
    board with more than one member. In the case of an appointment
    of the head o f such an agency, the term of office may not be fixed
    at more than four years, the pay may not be at a rate in excess of
    that found by the President to be applicable to comparable officers
    in the executive branch, and if the appointment is not to a position
                                     186
      in the competitive service, it shall be by the President, by and with
      the advice and consent of the Senate.
   As is readily apparent from this provision, the requirement respecting
Senate confirmation is not made applicable to every official who has
some vague connection with a reorganization plan; rather, it applies
only “in the case of an appointment of the head of such an agency.”
The term “the head of such an agency” can only refer to those officials
described in the previous sentence. The sentence allows the head of an
agency to be an individual or a multimember board; what is more
important for our purposes, however, is that it clearly contemplates an