Retirement Benefits of Tax Court Judges
[…] The task is one of statutory construction. Section 74471 provides for the payment o f an annuity upon the retirement of a Tax Court judge under certain conditions. Those conditions concern principally the judge’s age and length of service, provided the judge has elected to receive such retired pay during his tenure as a judge. The election, once made, is irrevocable, and his right to retired pay is forfeited if he thereafter accepts Federal office or employment. The critical language of § 7447 provides that with respect to a judge who has made the election, “no annunity or other payment shall be payable . . . under the civil service retirement laws with respect to any service performed . . . (whether performed before or after such election is filed and w hether performed as judge or otherwise).” § 7447(g)(2)(A). You inquire whether an election is effective on the day it was filed or w hether it only becomes effective at the time the judge becomes enti­ tled to receive retirement benefits under the Tax Court system.