Constitutionality of Regulatory Reform Legislation for Independent Agencies
[…] In other respects, however, the litigating authority of these agencies would be enhanced insofar as actions the Attorney General has refused to bring are concerned. The somewhat different provisions in section 13(d) would apparently have little substantive effect on the ICC’s present authority. Senate Report at 54–55. 408 Constitutionality of Regulatory Reform Legislation for Independent Agencies that is a question of policy on which this office defers to the Solicitor General, the Civil Division, and other interested litigating divisions. VI. Protection of Officers Section 9 of S. 3308 would amend 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (Supp. V 1975) to make it unlawful to kill an officer or employee of the ICC, FTC, FPC, FCC, CAB or FMC who is “assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions, while engaged in the performance of his official duties, or on account of the performance of his official duties.” Section 1114 now prohibits the killing of officers and employees of various executive departments and agencies and of the CPSC, which was brought under the section’s coverage as a result of an amend- ment contained in section 18 of the Consumer Product Safety Commission Improvements Act, 90