Authority of the President to Blockade Cuba
[…] Ling v. 1,689 Tons of Coal, 78 F. Supp. 57 (W.D. Wash. 1942). However, in addition to suits in admiralty against the United States under 28 U.S.C. § 1333 1 Section 7651 provides that the prize jurisdiction of the federal courts “applies to all captures of vessels as prize during war by authority of the United States or adopted and ratified by the President.” 200 Authority of the President to Blockade Cuba (1958), they and others claiming loss by reason of the blockade might be author- ized to file suits “founded . . . upon the Constitution” in the Court of Claims pursu- ant to 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (1958), or, in certain cases, the district courts,