Eugene Lee Rushton v. State of Minnesota
[…] He therefore claims that his minimum term of imprisonment should be reduced from 216 months to 144 months. Because we conclude that the phrase “minimum term of imprisonment” in subdivision 5 does not mean two-thirds of a presumptive guidelines sentence, we affirm. I. In 2011, a grand jury indicted Rushton for two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct and two counts of second-degree criminal sexual conduct. As a part of a plea agreement, Rushton pleaded guilty to one count of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, and the other counts were dismissed. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b) (2016) (“A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . (b) the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the 1 actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a position of authority over the complainant.”). Rushton is a repeat sexual offender who has been previously convicted of similar conduct.