STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a
motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal
protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of
the furnished vehicle.
In Celina Mut Ins Co, 452 Mich 84, the Michigan Supreme Court addressed whether
MCL 500. 3114(3) applied “when the injured person is operating an insured vehicle in the course
of self-employment.” Celina, 452 Mich at 85. On one side of the priority dispute between two
4
MCL 500.3101(1) states in relevant part, “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required
to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal
protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.”
5
MCL 500.3114(1) states in relevant part, “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5),
a personal protection insurance policy described in MCL [500.]3101(1) applies to accidental