in Re: Carolyn Barnes
[…] Barnes further requests mandamus relief against the court reporters and wishes this Court to order them to provide her with a free record on appeal. Because we do not have jurisdiction over this original proceeding, we dismiss it. Section 22.220 of the Texas Government Code is the source of this Court’s jurisdiction. It clarifies that “[e]ach court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.220 (West Supp. 2016). Further, as applicable to this case, Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code states, “Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issues all writs of mandamus . . . against a: (1) judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004). The 220th Judicial District Court of Hamilton County is not located within our district. It is located within the district of the Waco Court of Appeals.