in Re: Carolyn Barnes
[…] The trial court scheduled a Rule 145 evidentiary hearing for January 25, 2017. In response, Barnes filed a petition for writ of mandamus, accompanied by a motion for an emergency stay, asking this Court to direct the Honorable Phil Robertson, Judge of the 220th Judicial District Court of Hamilton County, Texas, to refrain from conducting the evidentiary hearing. Barnes further requests mandamus relief against the court reporters and wishes this Court to order them to provide her with a free record on appeal. Because we do not have jurisdiction over this original proceeding, we dismiss it. Section 22.220 of the Texas Government Code is the source of this Court’s jurisdiction. It clarifies that “[e]ach court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.220 (West Supp. 2016).