State v. Silknitter
[…] relationship,” and the state “has no legitimate interest in the relationship between

consenting adults.” (Id.).

       {¶27} There is a question whether Silknitter waived these arguments by

entering his pleas of guilty in this case. Compare State v. Yodice, 11th Dist. Lake

No. 2001-L-155, 2002-Ohio-7344, ¶ 27 with State v. Wilson, 58 Ohio St.2d 52

(1979), paragraph one of the syllabus. Nevertheless, assuming without deciding

that Silknitter did not waive these arguments by entering his pleas of guilty, we can

easily dispose of this assignment of error.

       {¶28} R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) provides, “No person shall engage in sexual

conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is


                                          -19-
Case No. 14-16-07


the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian,

or person in loco parentis of the other person.” (Emphasis added.) The Supreme