South Bay Boiler Repair, Inc.
[…] SWR, Inc., ASBCA No. 56708, 15-1,-r35,832 at 175,219-21 (addressing precedential effect of federal district court decision reversing a Board decision arising froin a maritime contract pursuant to 41 U .S.C. § 7102( d) ); see also Marine Logistics, Inc. v. England, 265 F.3d 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (holding that appeals arising out of maritime contracts must be brought in the federal district courts). The Board's decision in Southwest Marine also fails to support appellant's position. Southwest Marine is factually similar to this case, in that it involves the application of 10 u.s.c. § 7311 to a ship repair contract. Like this case, the contractor contended that the Navy's reliance on a standard contract item failed to satisfy the requirement of 10 U.S.C. § 7311 to "identifly] the types and amounts of hazardous wastes that are required to be removed by the contractor from the vessel." These factual similarities, however, are not enough to support appellant's interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 7311. The critical distinction between Southwest Marine and this appeal is that the contractor in Southwest Marine encountered a quantity of asbestos greatly in excess of the specific amount